Agarwood

Botanical binomial: Aquilaria Crassna

Family: Thymelaeaceae

Other names: Agarwood is also know as Oud, Oudh, Agar, Eaglewood, and Aloeswood.(ไมก้ฤษณา) , عود

Part of plant used in production: Wood

Methods of production: Steam Distillation 

Description: There are many different scent profile from Oud. With wild Oud, as each tree is unique, there are hardly same fragrance from two batches. With cultivated oud? Each plantation offers different oil, as well as the wounding technique, are confidential making OUD OIL different again.  The advantage of cultivated oud is similar scent profile could be achieved in large quantity, making it suitable for commercial products
Characteristics: Deep, rich resin and wonderfully mysterious wood notes.
Properties: It has calming effects on the nervous system and warming effect on circulation problems.
Constituents: Palmitic acid, beta caryophyllene, gamma eudesmol
Uses: Aromatherapy, meditation, scenting clothing and fabric, incense, natural Perfumery Base Note, Excellent Fixative. Long lasting.
Blends well with: Frankincense, myrrh, sandalwood, jasmine,  lemon, bergamot, rose otto, vetiver, patchouli, lime, ylang, palo santo. Wonderful and powerful on its own. 
Interesting Facts: :  

Sound and healthy Aquilaira trees do not produce agarwood but the wounded one. Physical damage (either by natural factors or human interventions) weaken the trees, making them vulnerable to fungal infection. The host’s (Aquilaria trees)  defence system reacts by producing agarwood compounds to fight off the pathogens 

Safety:

For topical uses only, dilute before use. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.

Nutra Pura Australia 505 / 90 George Street, Hornsby 2077, New South Wales