Ambrette

Ambrette Seed Absolute

Botanical binomial: Hibiscus Abelmoschus

Family: Malvaceae

Other names: Musk Mallow

Part of plant used in production: Seeds

Methods of production: Steam, Solvent or CO2 Extraction

Characteristics: Ambrette seed oil presents as a thin oil with a Specific Gravity of about 1.0; right through to a thick viscous oil with an SG of about 0.9, depending on the method of extraction.
Properties:

Although Ambrette Seed Absolute is said to be helpful in blends intended for aches and poor circulation, I tend to reach for Ambrette Seed Absolute most often for its use in natural perfumery and fragrancing.

Several sources mention that Ambrette Seed Absolute may also be helpful for reducing anxiety.

Constituents: Farnesyl acetate Farnesol Ambrettolide Decyl acetate Dodecyl acetate
Aromatherapy Uses:

Ambrette Seed has sweet and rich, warm, musky, nutty aroma with a exotic touch of floral.its odour quotient is light - but its tenacious.Perfumery: It is widely used as a fixative in high quality fragrance formulations to which it imparts a a strong and characteristic musk note. 

Blends well with: Agarwood, Benzoin, Gernium, Lavender, pine, bergamot, orange, Ho wood, cinnamon, clove bud, lemon
Interesting Facts: : Why is it called "musk". It is called so because of its similarity to the real musk, obtained from a bag behind the navel of the male musk deer. This substance was renowned for its remarkably for its powerful and enduring odour.

Safety: Tisserand and Young do not indicate any special precautions when using Ambrette Seed Oil.
Nutra Pura Australia 505 / 90 George Street, Hornsby 2077, New South Wales