Anise Star

Botanical binomial: Illicium verum

Family: Schiandraceae

Other names: Star anise seed, Chinese star anise or badiane 

Part of plant used in production: Seeds

Methods of production: Steam Distilled

Characteristics: A light colorless to pale yellow liquid. Anise Star is a strong top note do to its pungent and licorice-like scent.
Properties: Antispasmodic, Antifungal, anti-inflammatory
Constituents: trans-anethole, methyl chavicol, Anisaldehyde, cisanethole
Aromatherapy Uses:

As to help treat: nervous exhaustion and stress-related diseases, lumbago, arthritis, bronchitis, dull congested skin, psoriasis.

Star anise (Illicium verum) is a species of evergreen tree native to Vietnam and China. Trees produce distinctive small star-shaped fruit, which house the seeds. Both seeds and hard fruit can be used to produce the spice star anise. The flavouring is similar to anise (Pimpinella anisum), and it is often substituted in cooking as a less expensive alternative. Star anise oil is also used in perfumery, toothpastes, mouthwashes, soaps and skincare.

Blends well with: Lavender, pine, bergamot, orange, Ho wood, cinnamon, clove bud, lemon
Interesting Facts: : Japanese star anise (Illicium anisatum), a similar tree, is highly toxic and inedible; in Japan, it has instead been burned as incense.
Safety: Dilute with carrier oil. For external use only. May cause allergic reactions.Low hazard to health, although a small percentage of people can be sensitive to this oil. Derived from plants, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks
Nutra Pura Australia 505 / 90 George Street, Hornsby 2077, New South Wales