Blackcurrant

Black Currant bud absolute

Botanical binomial: Ribes nigrum

Family: Grossulariaceae

Other names: Bourgeons de Cassis Absolute or Cassis Absolute

Part of plant used in production: Flower buds

Methods of production: Solvent extracted

Description: The blackcurrant or black currant (Ribes nigrum) is a woody shrub in the family Grossulariaceae grown for its berries. It is native to temperate parts of central and northern Europe and northern Asia where it prefers damp fertile soils and is widely cultivated both commercially and domestically.
Characteristics: Blackcurrant absolute is viscous liquid of dark green colour and powerful sweet lush fruity aroma, wine-like pungent and tangy.
Properties: Emollient, Skin Conditioning Agent, Especially good in skin care due to the high GLA content. Anti-ageing and antioxidant, Blackcurrant Seed oil revitalises and softens the skin. This oil is especially beneficial in nourishing rough, problematic or sun damaged skin.
Constituents: Black currant has been shown to be rich in phenolic compounds. In one study, black currant seed oil was found to contain 14.5% alpha-linolenic acid (18:3n3), 12.6% gamma-linolenic acid (18:3n6), 47.5% linoleic acid (18:2n6), and 2.7% stearidonic acid 
Uses:

Natural and fine perfume, base note fixative, fragrance ingredient: soap, lotions, diffusers, potpourri, air fresheners, bath oils, and more.

Blends well with: Cinnamon, Clary sage, Clove, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme.
Interesting Facts:

Black Currant absolute Solvent extracted from the Flower buds, while Black Currant Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds.

Safety: Non toxic, non irritant, possible sensitisation in some individuals.
Nutra Pura Australia 2012 - 2019