Cognac

Botanical binomial: Vitis vinifera

Family: Vitaceae

Part of plant used in production: Lees (wine sediment)

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Green cognac is produced from grapevines, Vitis vinifera well known for its fruit, when fermented produces wine.
Characteristics: A middle/base note that is pale yellow to greenish yellow with a dry, tart, wine-like aroma along with notes of green apple.
Properties:

Aesthetic purposes, enhancing fragrances in soaps, perfumes, candles, and skincare products

Constituents: Ethyl decanoate and ethyl dedecanoate, decanoic acid .
Uses:

Cognac green is commonly used as a top note of perfumes providing lift and fresh aroma. Its natural fruit notes are used in colognes, after shaves, and other fragrance products.

It may also be used in shampoos to add shine and volume to hair.

Blends well with: Ambrette seed, amyl salicylate, bergamot, coriander, galbanum, lavender, linalool, clary sage, styrax, ylang ylang.
Interesting Facts:

Cognac green oil is the by-product of the wine-making process.

Safety:

Do not ingest. Avoid direct contact with broken or cracked skin.

Nutra Pura Australia 505 / 90 George Street, Hornsby 2077, New South Wales