Rose

Rose absolute (Rosa damascena)

Family: Rosaceae

Other names: Rose الورد الجوري

Part of plant used in production: Flowers

Methods of production: Solvent Extraction

Description: Rosa damascena is a deciduous shrub with fragrant, pink flowers.
Characteristics: Rose absolute is a viscous deep red-orange liquid with a strong floral aroma with sweet notes.
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anti-viral and anti-microbial
Constituents: Phenethyl alcohol, citronellol, geraniol, eugenol, stearoptenes.
Uses: Traditionally, rose absolute has a calming and uplifting properties used to treat depression, anxiety, frigidity and stress. As well as its cooling and soothing properties making it excellent for aiding in dry, hot, inflamed, or itchy skin.
Blends well with: Amyris, balsam of Peru, Bergamot and most citrus oils, Beeswax, Black pepper, Cassie, Cedarwood, Roman Chamomile, Clary Sage, Galbanum, Geranium, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Laurel leaf, Lavender, Melissa, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Violet Leaf, Ylang Ylang.
Interesting Facts: Beyond being known for its heady fragrance, the Damask rose has long been used for rose oil or “attar of roses”, and is commonly used to flavour food and make rose water. Beyond that, recent research on Rosa damascena essential oil has highlighted its anti­oxidant, antibacterial and anti­microbial activities.
Safety: Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.
Nutra Pura Australia 505 / 90 George Street, Hornsby 2077, New South Wales